Privacy Policy

We are MQA Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 09123512), our registered office is at 11 Latham Road, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE29 6YE (“we/our/us”). We are the data controller in respect of the personal data we hold on you relating to your use of our websites: http://www.mqa.co.uk/ and http://bobtalks.co.uk (“websites”).  We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our websites.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by us. If you have any requests concerning your Personal Data or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact the Data Protection Officer at MQA (dpo@mqa.co.uk).

Please read through this Privacy Policy before submitting any of your personal information to us. You do not need to submit any of your personal information when browsing our websites.

General Overview of Personal Data Collected

Personal Data means information from which you can be identified, either directly or indirectly, including your name and other personal details such as your email and postal addresses.

We collect personal information from visitors to the websites through the use of online forms (for example when you register for more information) and from any email that you send to us. This may include your name, title, and e-mail address. If you register more than once using different email addresses, we will store your data each time you register.

We collect cookies data, which may be considered Personal Data, as described further under the “Use of Cookies” section below.

For quality control and training purposes, we may also monitor or record your communications with us.

The Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

Our lawful bases for processing your Personal Data when using our websites is:

  • where we need to, to perform and enforce the obligations contained within a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, including our Terms of Use; or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Use of Personal Data

We process personal information collected via the websites for the purposes of:

  • providing and personalising our services, including customer care, and technical or service support;
  • dealing with your inquiries and requests;
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource so that we may improve our services for you;
  • providing you with information about our company, new partners and services; and
  • on occasion, we may ask for feedback from you about the usage or services our websites provide to help us develop and improve it further.

The Retention of Your Data

We will keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in the Use of Personal Data section. If we notice your e-mail address has ceased to function, or you do not open any e-mails we send to you, we shall cease to retain your Personal Data after 12 months. This period may be extended by other legal and mandatory requirements.

For the anonymous tracking of user behaviour, MQA uses Google Analytics, which will retain anonymised data for 26 months.

Storage of Your Data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, destinations within and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. All Personal Data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

If you are a business partner, we store your Personal Data in SalesForce – an industry recognised best-practitioner of data security. SalesForce uses extremely secure connection methods and encryption for all Personal Data. More on SalesForce security

If you have subscribed to news and marketing information from MQA and/or Bob Talks, , we store your e-mail data using Mailchimp (the Rocket Science Group, LLC). We use Mailchimp to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Mailchimp is based in the US and they adhere to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is as robust as GDPR. The following link offers some general information on how this data is secured. Read Mailchimp’s Data Processing Addendum.

Your Rights and Your Personal Data

If you are based in the European Economic Area or the UK, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data  (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  • The right to access the Personal Data we hold on you
    • At any point you can contact us to request to see the Personal Data we hold on you as well as why we have that Personal Data, who has access to the Personal Data and where we obtained the Personal Data from. Once we have received your request, we will respond within one month.
    • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same Personal Data, or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive, may be subject to an administrative fee.
  • The right to correct and update the Personal Data we hold on you
    • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.
  • The right to have your Personal Data erased
    • If you feel that we should no longer be using your Personal Data, or that we are unlawfully using your Personal Data, you can request that we erase the Personal Data we hold.
    • When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the Personal Data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it to comply with a legal obligation).
  • The right to object to processing of your Personal Data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
    • You have the right to request that we stop processing your Personal Data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply, or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.
  • The right to data portability
    • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your Personal Data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time to any processing of data for which consent was obtained
    • You can withdraw your consent easily by email, or by post (details at the top of this document).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on +44 303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Communications from MQA and/or Bob Talks

You can choose to sign up for our newsletter and to receive other marketing communications from us. By asking to receive this information you consent to receive marketing communications from us using any contact method which you have provided us with, including by post and email.

You may opt out of receiving information about our products and services by selecting the relevant option on our websites or by sending us an email at dpo@mqa.co.uk.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Use of Cookies

Your Privacy

  • Your Privacy When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can provide a more personalised web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. We use different categories of cookie across the MQA website to perform different functions. You can disable most of these types. Please note, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer. More details

 

  • Strictly Necessary cookies (Always Active)
    These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. These cookies predominantly control your browser connection to Amazon Web Services to offer a smooth, coherent connection and experience.
    Additionally, small cookies that do not identify you, but prevent the cookie control and newsletter pop-ups reoccurring are deemed strictly necessary. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These Strictly Necessary cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

 

  • Performance Cookies (defaulted to off)
    Google Universal Analytics cookies
    Google’s Universal Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to count visitors, compile reports and to help us improve the performance of the website. Some of Google’s cookies have a very short duration, and will disappear quickly. They help us to know which pages are the most or least popular and explain how visitors move around the site. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Find out more about how Google uses your data or opt out from having your data sent to Google.

 

  • YouTube cookie
    The YouTube “no-cookie” cookie does not store information about the user. Google (YouTube) have worked within the GDPR rules to ensure a smooth experience watching embedded videos whilst ensuring only the minimum browser and other data is passed securely to the video playback engine. If you do not accept this cookie, you may see a YouTube advert you have seen previously, and some videos may not be optimised for your browser.

After defining your cookie options, you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device when using MQA’s websites.

Disclosures to Third Parties

We will only disclose Personal Data to other companies within our group of companies, business systems partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business, and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.
If you sign-up for MQA and/or Bob Talks newsletters, we will share your data with Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC). We use Mailchimp to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Mailchimp is based in the US and they adhere to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which is as robust as GDPR. Read Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the websites and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of Personal Data in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all personal information collected through the websites in accordance with strict data protection standards.
Where we transfer your Personal Data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give Personal Data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between the Europe and the US; or
  • Where countries have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission, we may transfer your Personal Data to third parties based in those countries.

If you would like further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Data outside of the EEA, then please contact us at dpo@mqa.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Notice was last updated in June 2021 and will be reviewed annually.

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will publish the changes on the websites. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the websites. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on this website.